Irish Terrier Club of New York

Irish Terriers

Irish Terrier Club of New York

Challenge Trophies

These trophies are offered through the Irish Terrier Club of New York, for competition at its Specialty Show Only. For permanent possession trophies must be won three times by the same owner not necessarily with the same dog nor at consecutive shows.

BEST OF BREED

Ch. Tipperary’s Terrance O’Riley Trophy

(SP) offered in 2003 by the late Elizabeth G Clark& Alexa Samaroto
retired and reoffered in 2011 by Tony Barker

2003 Gilmere’s Ginger Snap, P. Lahti & P Gill
2004 Ch Falcarragh Meg O’Rockledge, Linda Honey
2005 Merrymac X-Tra Special Edition, Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Ch Donedaire Dungarvin All Star, Joyce Wilson
2007 Ch Trackways Shamrock Red - Frank Serbicki
2008 Ch Harrison of Thistlestone - James Lawless
2009 Ch Fleet St Fenway Fan - Tony Barker, Shari Boyd-Carusi & R.C. Carusi
2010 Ch Fleet St Fenway Fan - Tony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr.
2011 Ch Kell’s Touch of Fleet St - Tony Barker
RETIRED & REOFFERED BY TONY BARKER

The Dundalk Challenge Trophy

In 1967 Miss Teresa M. Irving offered through the Irish Terrier Club of New York, for competition at its Specialty Show only, in memory of Connemara Coquette, The Dundalk Challenge Trophy. This was an engraved Sterling Silver trophy for Best of Breed.

1967 Ch Cotton Hill’s His Imminence - Matthew J. Whyte
1968 Ch Cashel Merger- Joan L. & John J. Elliott,Jr
1969 Ch Patti’s Martha Riley- Pauline P. Puryear
1970 Ch Ballinrobe Rebel- Patrick Corless
1971 Ch Blazer’s Jim Casey- Michael Gately
1972 Ch Carris’s See Me Go- Richard & Sharie Diamond
* Challenge trophies were Not Listed in the Westbury catalog in 1972
1973 Ch Carris’s Watch Me – Richard & Sharie Diamond
* Challenge trophies were Not listed in the Westbury catalog in 1973
1974 not recorded
In 1975 and thereafter the trophy was no longer listed in Westbury catalogs and The Teresa Irving Trophy makes its first appearance.

THE TERESA IRVING TROPHY

(Sterling Silver) offered in 1975 by the ITCNY
retired and reoffered in 1980 by Stephen Sundheimer
retired and reoffered in 1985 by Edward B Jenner
retired and reoffered in 1995 by Stan Wojewodski
retired and reoffered in 2000 by Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde
retired and reoffered in 2011 byTony Barker

1975 Sarsfield Spaceman - Carlotta Howard
1976 not recorded
1977 Ch Glannagalt Now Peace - Dennis Sheehan
1978 Sunny’s Pretty Queen - Stephen Sundheimer
1979 Ch Sunny’s Pretty Queen - Stephen Sundheimer
1980 Ch Sunny’s Pretty Queen - Stephen Sundheimer
1980 Retired & Reoffered by Stephen Sundheimer
1981 Ch Rockledge’s Bro Brendan - Stephen Sundheimer
1982 Ch Rockledge’s Bro Brendan - Stephen Sundheimer
1983 Ch Tralees Rowdy Red - Edward B. Jenner
*Challenge trophies were not listed in the Westbury catalog in 1983
1984 Ch Tralees Rowdy Red - Edward B. Jenner
1985 Ch Tralees Rowdy Red - Edward B. Jenner
1985 Retired & Reoffered by Edward B Jenner
(up to this point the winners information was not engraved on the trophy)
1986 Ch Tipperary Terrance O’Riley - Elizabeth Clark & Alexa Samarotto
1987 Ch Tipperary Terrance O’Riley - Elizabeth Clark & Alexa Samarotto
1988 Ch Tipperarys Killian Red - Gina Beth Shea
1989 Ch Tipperarys Killian Red - Gina Beth Shea
1990 Ch Cocksure Eye of the Storm - Stephen & Lori Sundheimer & Robert Clyde
1991 Ch Gloccomara Movie Mogul - John Childers
* Challenge trophies were not listed in the Westbury Catalog in 1991
1992 Ch Cocksure Eye of the Storm - Stephen & Lori Sundheimer & Robert Clyde
1993 Ch Rough N Ready’s Wild Irishman - Stan Wojewodski
1994 Ch Rough N Ready’s Wild Irishman - Stan Wojewodski
1995 Ch Rough N Ready’s Wild Irishman - Stan Wojewodski
RETIRED & REOFFERED BY Stan Wojewodski
1995 Ch Rockledges Mick of Meath - Linda Honey
1997 Ch Longhills Hearts on Fire - Don Brouilette & Stan Wojewodski
1998 Ch Cocksure Summer Breeze - Robert Clyde
1999 Ch Cocksure Summer Breeze - Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde
2000 Ch Cocksure Summer Breeze - Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde
2000 Retired & Reoffered by Robert Clyde & Stan Wojewodski
2001 Ch Kalaney’s Celtic Lyric - H. Hassard & M. Hassard
2002 Ch Redoak Rapid Fire By Fleet Street - StanWojewodski & J. Halbeck
2003 Gillmere’s Gingersnap - T. Lahti & Peg Gill
2004 Ch Falcaraagh Meg O’Rockledge - Linda Honey
2005 Merrymac X-Tra Special Edition - Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Ch Donedaire Dungarvin All Star - Joyce Wilson
2007 Ch Trackways Shamrock Red - Frank Serbicki
2008 Ch Harrison of Thistlestone - James Lawless
2009 Ch Fleet Street Fenway Fan - Tony Barker, Shari-BoydCarusi, R.C. Carusi
2010 Ch Fleet Street Fenway Fan - Tony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr.
2011 Ch Kell’s Touch of Fleet St. - Tony Barker
RETIRED & REOFFERED BY TONY BARKER
2012 GCh Kell’s Touch of Fleet Street - Tony Barker

WINNERS DOG

The Blazer Trophy

(Sterling) offered in 1999 by ITCNY in Memory of Mary Gately

1999 Nifionnains Sean O’Casey - Maureen Moskowitz
2000 Redoaks Rapid Fire by Fleet St - Stan Wojewodski & Judi Hallbeck
2001 Geordans Hanging Chad - D. Sackos & G. Sackos
2002 Glenougen Patrick Tune - S.Herman & R. Herman
2003 Galways Rebel Devil - G. Barnes
2004 Donedaire Dungarvin All Star - Joyce Wilson
2005 Merrymac X-Tra Special Edition - Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Irish Rose Star Launcher - R.M.Saporito
2007 Aran Isles Scolaidhe’s JD O’Thistlestone - Stephen Skolnik & Patricia Schlegel
2008 Fleet St Fenway Fan - Shari Boyd Carusi & R C Carusi
2009 Kells Fire Storm - Kelly Wamsler
2010 Kells Touch of Fleet St. - Shari Boyd-Carusi & RC Carusi
2011 Thistlestone’s Happy Skipper - James R Lawless
2012 Irish Rose Sarsfield’s Red Tail Rascal - R,M. Saporito


BEST OF WINNERS

THE SINN FEIN TROPHY

(Sterling Silver Revere Bowl) offered in 1972 by Margaret Naughton & Cynthia Livingston
retired and reoffered in 1984 by Stephen Sundheimer
retired and reoffered in 2002 by John Childers
retired in 2010 by R.C.Carusi and Shari Boyd-Carusi
Returned to competition in 2012 by R.C.Carusi and Shari Boyd-Carusi

1972 Edgar S Carey - Dungarvins Carey Man
*Challenge trophies were Not listed in Westbury catalog in 1972
1973 Robert Clyde - Cocksure Bub-A-Lin Over
*Challenge trophies were Not listed in Westbury catalog in 1973
1974 William R Cahill - Cocksure Katie of Felsenhaus
1975 Carlotta Howard - Sarsfield Spaceman
1976 Andrea & Rodney Umlas - Braemoors Fire Borne of Renvyle
1977 Phyllis Kendrick & Mary Welch - Greencstles Babd of Renvyle
1978 Stephen Sundheimer - Sunnys Pretty Queen
1979 Phyllis Kendrick & Kathleen Shea - Greencastles Real McCoy
1980 Ellis West - Gloccomara Tax Master
1981 Suzanne Vracas - Inisheer’s Barnstormer
1982 Elizabeth Gillespie Clark - Ben Heir Liz
1983 Lorri & Stephen Sundheimer - Sunny’s Shenanagins
* Challenge trophies were Not listed in the Westbury catalog in 1983
1984 Lorri & Stephen Sundheimer - Sunny’s Luck of the Irishman
1984 Retired & Reoffered by Stephen Sundheimer
1985 Patricia Lowery - Tralees Mc Graw
1986 Carol Butterworth - Glennamaddy Galway Gassoon
1987 Nan Brunner & J Smith - Donegal’s War Leader
1988 Marie Hart - Shanahy’s Spice
( Change in engraving style 1989 )
1989 Gloccomara Movie Mogul - John Childers
1990 Shanahys Cinnamon - Maureen & William Moskowitz
1991 Maplestar’s Double Take - Pamela R. & Mark K. Eskridge
*Challenge trophies were Not listed in the Westbury Catalog in 1991
1992 Ni Fiannains Kate - Maureen & William Moskowitz
1993 Cocksure Storman Norman - David Whitney & T Scott Croxon
1994 O’Kerry Foiler of Fleet St. - Stan Wojewodski & Terry Fetner
1995 Longhhills Hearts on Fire - Don Brouilette
1996 Kehoe’s Cocksure Lady - Dale Gordon
1997 Cocksure Summer Breeze - Robert Clyde
1998 Cocksure Ms Caolaide - Paul Marquis & Michael Stultz
1999 Dungarvin Irish Amber - Joyce Wilson
2000 Redoaks Rapidfire by Fleet St - Stan Wojewodski & Judi Hall beck
2001 Baystone Sweet Tang - John Childers
2002 Baystone Fire Flower - John Childers
2002 Retired & Reoffered by John Childers
2003 Gilmere’s Ginger snap - Thea Lahti & Peggy Gill
2004 Fleetstreet Firelight - Sharon & John Goggins
2005 Merrymac X-tra Special Edition - Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Fleetstreet Firebird - R.C. & Shari Carusi & Stan Wojewodski
2007 Shamrock Red’s Sweet Becca - Pat & Gerry Crane
2008 Fleet St Fenway Fan - Shari Boyd Carusi & R C Carusi
2009 Kells Fire Storm - Kelly Wamsler
2010 Kells Touch of Fleet St - Shari Boyd- Carusi & R C Carusi
2010 Retired by Shari Boyd – Carusi & R C Carusi
2012 Reoffered By Shari Boyd –Carusi & R.C. Carusi

2012 Dunloe Aran Isles Nora of Irish Rose - Pat Schlegel, Rose Saporito, Amy Dieter, Bernard Ferry


BEST OF WINNERS

The Deerfield Cup

(SP)Goblet
offered in 1994 by Dr T Scott Croxson and David M Whitney in memory of “Cocksure Stormin Norman”
retired and re offered in 2006by Stan Wojewodski

1994 O’Kerry Foiler of Fleet Street - Stan Wojewodski & Terry Fetner
1995 Longhill Hearts on Fire - Don Brouillette
1996 Kehoes Cocksure Lady - Dale Gordon
1997 Cocksure Summer Breeze - Robert Clyde
1998 Cocksure Ms Caolaide - Paul Marquis & Michael Stultz
1999 Dungarvins Irish Amber - Joyce Wilson
2000 Redoaks Rapid fire by Fleet St - Stan Wojewodski & Judi Hallbeck
2001 Baystone Sweet Tang - John Childers
2002 Baystone Fire Flower - John Childers
2003 Gilmeres Gingersnap - P. Lahti &P. Gill
2004 Fleet St Firelight - Sharon & John Goggin
2005 Merrymac X-Tra Special Edition - Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Fleet St Firebird - R.C.& Shari-Boyd Carusi & Stan Wojewodski
Retired & Re-offered By Stan Wojewodski 2006
2007 Shamrock Red’s Sweet Becca - Pat & Gerry Crane
2008 Fleet St Fenway Fan - Shari- Boyd Carusi & R C Carusi
2009 Kells Fire Storm - Kelly Wamsler
2010 Kells Touch of Fleet St. - Shari Boyd – Carusi & R C Carusi
2011 Windeire Aurora Borealis - Patricia Mac Donald
2012 Dunloe Aran Isles Nora of Irish Rose - Pat Schlegel, Rose Saporito, Amy Dieter, Bernard Ferry

BEST OF BREED

The New York Cup

(Silver Plated / copper Tri-handled Tankard)
Antique- Embossed with old ITCA Logo bears engraving from its original presentation at 1904 Westminster Kennel Club show
offered in 1996 by the ITCNY
retired and reoffered in 2000 by Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde

1996 Kehoes Cocksure Lady - Dale Gordon
1997 Ch. Lohghill Hearts on Fire - Don Brouillette & Stan Wojewodski
1998 Ch. Cocksure Summer Breeze - Robert Clyde
1999 Ch. Cocksure Summer Breeze - Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde
2000 Ch. Cocksure Summer Breeze - Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde
Retired & Reoffered by Stan Wojewodski & Robert Clyde 2000
2001 Ch Kalaneys Veltic Lyric - H.Hassard & M Hassard
2002 Ch Redoak Rapidfire by Fleet St - Stan Wojewodski & J. Halbeck
2003 Gilmere’s Gingersnap - P.Lahti & P. Gill
2004 Ch Falcarragh Meg O’Rockledge - Linda Honey
2005 Merrymac X-Tra Special Edition - Gertrud & Thomas Hagstrom
2006 Donedaire Dungarvin All Star - Joyce Wilson
2007 Ch Trackways Shamrock Red - Frank Serbicki
2008 Ch Harrison of Thistlestone - James Lawless
2009 Ch Fleet St Fenway Fan - Tony Barker, Shari Boyd-Carusi & R.C. Carusi
2010 Ch Fleet St Fenway Fan - Tony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr.
2011 C Kell’s Touch of Fleet St - Tony Barker
RETIRED & REOFFERED BY TONY BARKER
2012 GCh Kell’s Touch of Fleet Street - Tony Barker

WINNERS BITCH

THE NI FIONNAIN’S TROPHY

Lillian Tiffany original charcoal rendering, offered in 1996 by William & Maureen Moskowitz in memory of Ch Shanahy’s Cinnamon

1996 Kehoe’s Cocksure Lady - Dale Gordon
1997 Cocksure Summer Breeze - Robert Clyde
1998 Cocksure Ms Caolaide - Paul Marquis & Michael Stulz
1999 Dungarvin Irish Amber - Joyce Wilson
2000 Aran Isles Cayenne - Maureen Finan Moskowitz & P. Schlegel
2001 Baystone Sweet Tang - John Childers
2002 Baystone Fire Flower - John Childers
2003 Gilmeres Ginger Snap - Thea Lahti & Peg Gill
2004 Fleet St Fire Light - Sharon & John Goggins
2005 Play it again Mike - Sidney & Rebecca Herman
2006 Fleet St. Fire Bird - R.C.& Shari Carusi & Stan Wojewodski
2007 Shamrock Red’s Sweet Becca - Pat & Gerry Crane
2008 Bally Riche There N Back Again - RobertWynne and Diane Piantieri & Anne Silsbe
2009 Irish Rose Coco Candi Girl - R.M.Saporito
2010 Limerick’s Annie Sweet Dreams Are Made of These - John Wessel & Billy O’Connor
2011 Windeire Aurora Borealis - Patricia MacDonald
2012 Dunloe Aran Isles Nora of Irish Rose - Pat Schlegel, Rose Saporito, Amy Dieter, Bernard Ferry

THE SEAN SCEAL TROPHY

First offered in 1982
A Breeders Trophy for Winners Bitch IF Bred by Owner, for permanent possession trophy must be won three times by the same breeder owner not necessarily with the same dog or at consecutive shows.
( Tri- Handled Irish Pewter Cup) offered in 1982 by the Late Rev Dennis Fernandes and Robert F Wynne in memory of Michael Gately

1982 Not Awarded
1983 Not Awarded
1984 Not Awarded
1985 Not Awarded
1986 Not Awarded
1987 Not Awarded
1988 Marie C Hart - Shanahy’ Spice
1989 Not Awarded
1990 Not Awarded
1991 Not Awarded
1992 Maureen & William Moskowitz - Nifionnains Kate
1993 Patricia Schlegel - Aran Isles Flanna Ni Scholaide
1994 Robert Schnitzer - Glannagalt Peace Seeker
1995 Not Awarded
1996 Not Awarded
1997 Robert Clyde - Cocksure Summer Breeze
1998 Not Awarded
1999 Joyce Wilson - Dungarvin Irish Amber
2000 Pat Schlegel - Aran Isles Cayenne
2001 John Childers - Baystone Sweet Tang
2002 John Childers - Baystone Fire Flower
2003 Peggy Gill - Gilmere’s Ginger Snap
2004 Not Awarded
2005 Not Awarded
2006 Stan Wojewodski - Fleet Street Fire Bird
2007 Not Awarded
2008 R Wynne/D Piantieri/ASilsbe - Bally Riche There N Back Again
2009 R.M.Saporito - Irish Rose Coco Candi Girl
2010 John Wessel & William O’Connor - Limerick’s Annie Sweet Dreams are Made of These
2011 Patricia Mac Donald - Windeire Aurora Borealis
2012 Amy Dieter & Bernard Ferry - Dunloe Aran Isles Nora of Irish Rose

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX TO BEST OF BREED

THE SHE- NANIGAN TROPHY

(SP) Revere style bowl offered in 1989 by Joan Hurley Groves
Retired and Re-offered in 1993 by Marie C Hart ( with the same bitch all 3 wins)

1989 Katie Colleen Of Gilmere - Peg Gill
1990 Ch Shanahy’s Spice - Marie Hart
1991 Ch Shanahy’s Spice - Marie Hart
*Challenge trophies were Not listed in the Westbury catalog in 1991
1992 Ch Aran Isles Lady Cassie - Patricia Schlegel
1993 Ch Shanahys Spice - Marie Hart
1993 Retired and Reoffered by Marie Hart
1994 A J ‘s Irish Anna O Aran Isles - Patricia Schlegel
1995 Ch Mullaghboy Ms Ruby Begonia - Jeanene MacDonald
1996 Kehoe’s Cocksure Lady - Dale Gordon
1997 Ch Scolaidhe’s Fighting O’Flynn - Stephen Skolnik
1998 Ch GlenDarby Hooligan - Arthur & Mary Seigengeld
1999 Ch Scolaidhe’s Fighting O’Flynn - Stephen Skolnik
2000 Ch A.J.’s Irish Forrest O’Aran Isles - Patricia & William Schlegel
2001 Baystone Sweet Tang - John Childers
2002 Baystone Fire Flower - John Childers
2003 Ch Glenaugen Patrick Tune - S. Herman & R Herman
2004 Ch Geordan Star Cruiser - Barbara Milne
2005 Ch Fleet Street Firelight - Stan Wojewodski & Sharon & John Goggin
2006 Ch Fleet St Firebird - R.C. & Shari Carusi & Stan Wojewodski
2007 Shamrock Red’s Sweet Becca - Pat & Gerry Crane
2008 Ch Thistlestone’s Miss Molly - James Lawless
2009 Irish Rose Coco Candi Girl - R.M.Saporito
2010 Limerick’s Annie Sweet Dreams are Made of These - John Wessel & William O’Connor
2011 Ch Bally Riche Shaken not Stirred - Robert F Wynne Diane Piantieri Anne Silsbe
2012 Ch Windeire Aurora Borealis - Patricia Mac Donald

Spacer

All content Copyright 2012-2015 - Irish Terrier Club of New York

Hosting and design by Dog House Hosting

Irish Terrier Club of New York